Here are the Springfield area's high school football schedules for the 2023 season (2024)

Here is the complete IHSA football schedule for teams in the Springfield area.

A wrinkle in this year’s schedule includes a crossover between the Central State Eight and Big 12 conferences wrought by Lincoln’s return to the CS8 after several years in the Apollo.

District 186 schools Lanphier and Springfield High will play at the renovated Memorial Stadium after it was closed last year due to construction.

WEEK 1 (AUG. 25)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Danville at Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.
  • Southeast at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.
  • Lincoln at Lanphier, 7 p.m.
  • Normal University at Springfield High, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Rochester at Peoria High, 7 p.m.
  • Sacred Heart-Griffin at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

More:Central State Eight Conference adds QND, expands to 12 teams for football in 2024

SANGAMO

  • Pittsfield at Athens, 7 p.m.
  • Auburn at New Berlin, 7 p.m.
  • Pleasant Plains at Maroa-Forsyth, 7 p.m.
  • Petersburg PORTA at Williamsville, 7 p.m.
  • Riverton at Stanford Olympia, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Carlinville at Litchfield, 7 p.m.
  • Piasa Southwestern at Gillespie, 7 p.m.
  • Greenville at Staunton, 7 p.m.
  • North Mac at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.
  • Vandalia at Pana, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Taylorville at Olney Richland County, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Jacksonville Routt at Hardin Calhoun, 7 p.m.
  • Carrollton at Beardstown, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Oneida ROWVA at Havana, 7 p.m.
  • Rushville-Industry at Toulon Stark County, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City at Oakland Tri-County, 7 p.m.
  • Nokomis at Arcola, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Kincaid South Fork at Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 7 p.m.
  • Cambridge Ridgewood at Pawnee, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 (SEPT. 1)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Chatham Glenwood at Lanphier, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur Eisenhower at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur MacArthur at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
  • Normal University at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7 p.m.
  • Springfield High at Rochester, 7 p.m.
  • Peoria Richwoods at Southeast, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Athens at Pleasant Plains, 7 p.m.
  • Maroa-Forsyth at Auburn, 7 p.m.
  • Petersburg PORTA at New Berlin, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford Olympia at Pittsfield, 7 p.m.
  • Williamsville at Riverton, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Pana at Carlinville, 7 p.m.
  • Gillespie at North Mac, 7 p.m.
  • Hillsboro at Greenville, 7 p.m.
  • Litchfield at Piasa Southwestern, 7 p.m.
  • Staunton at Vandalia, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Robinson at Taylorville, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • White Hall North Greene at Jacksonville Routt, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Beardstown at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Havana at Princeville, 7 p.m.
  • Rushville-Industry at Monmouth United, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Toledo Cumberland at Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City, 7 p.m.
  • Argenta-Oreana at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Danville Schlarman at Kincaid South Fork, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur Unity Chrisitan at Pawnee, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Here are the Springfield area's high school football schedules for the 2023 season (2)

WEEK 3 (SEPT. 8)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Decatur Eisenhower at Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.
  • Rochester at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.
  • Sacred Heart-Griffin at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
  • Lincoln at Springfield High, 7 p.m.
  • Southeast at Normal University, 7 p.m.
  • Lanphier at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Athens at Stanford Olympia, 7 p.m.
  • Auburn at Pleasant Plains, 7 p.m.
  • Petersburg PORTA at Maroa-Forsyth, 7 p.m.
  • Riverton at New Berlin, 7 p.m.
  • Pittsfield at Williamsville, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Carlinville at Vandalia, 7 p.m.
  • Greenville at Gillespie, 7 p.m.
  • Hillsboro at Staunton, 7 p.m.
  • North Mac at Litchfield, 7 p.m.
  • Piasa Southwestern at Pana, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Taylorville at Columbia, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Jacksonville Routt at Concord Triopia, 7 p.m.
  • Beardstown at Camp Point Central, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Havana at Astoria South Fulton, 7 p.m.
  • Kewanee Wethersfield at Rushville-Industry, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Cerro Gordo-Bement at Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City, 7 p.m.
  • Villa Grove at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Kincaid South Fork at Champaign St. Thomas More, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Ashton-Franklin at Pawnee, Saturday, 2 p.m.

WEEK 4 (SEPT. 15)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Chatham Glenwood at Springfield High, 7 p.m.
  • Lanphier at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur MacArthur at Normal University, 7 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Rochester, 7 p.m.
  • Peoria Manual at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
  • Southeast at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Auburn at Athens, 7 p.m.
  • Maroa-Forsyth at Riverton, 7 p.m.
  • New Berlin at Pittsfield, 7 p.m.
  • Pleasant Plains at Petersburg PORTA, 7 p.m.
  • Williamsville at Stanford Olympia, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Staunton at Carlinville, 7 p.m.
  • Gillespie at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.
  • Litchfield at Greenville, 7 p.m.
  • Pana at North Mac, 7 p.m.
  • Vandalia at Piasa Southwestern, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Mount Zion at Taylorville, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Jacksonville Routt at Beardstown, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Toulon Stark County at Havana, 7 p.m.
  • Abingdon-Avon at Rushville-Industry, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 7 p.m.
  • Nokomis at Cerro Gordo-Bement, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • St. Anne at Kincaid South Fork, TBD
  • Biggsville West Central at Pawnee, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 (SEPT. 22)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Chatham Glenwood at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur Eisenhower at Rochester, 7 p.m.
  • Peoria Notre Dame at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
  • Lincoln at Southeast, 7 p.m.
  • Normal University at Lanphier, 7 p.m.
  • Springfield High at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Athens at Williamsville, 7 p.m.
  • Petersburg PORTA at Auburn, 7 p.m.
  • Pittsfield at Maroa-Forsyth, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford Olympia at New Berlin, 7 p.m.
  • Riverton at Pleasant Plains, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Piasa Southwestern at Carlinville, 7 p.m.
  • Gillespie at Staunton, 7 p.m.
  • Greenville at Pana, 7 p.m.
  • Hillsboro at Litchfield, 7 p.m.
  • North Mac at Vandalia, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Taylorville at Mahomet-Seymour, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Mendon Unity at Jacksonville Routt, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Beardstown at Concord Triopia, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Rushville-Industry at Havana, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City at Argenta-Oreana, 7 p.m.
  • Oakland Tri-County at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Kincaid South Fork at Sciota West Prairie, 7 p.m.
  • Pawnee at Martinsville, 7 p.m.

WEEK 6 (SEPT. 29)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Sacred Heart-Griffin at Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur MacArthur at Decatur Eisenhower, 5 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
  • Urbana at Normal University, 7 p.m.
  • Rochester at Lanphier, Saturday, 7 p.m.
  • Southeast at Springfield High, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Petersburg PORTA at Athens, 7 p.m.
  • Auburn at Riverton, 7 p.m.
  • Maroa-Forsyth at Stanford Olympia, 7 p.m.
  • New Berlin at Williamsville, 7 p.m.
  • Pleasant Plains at Pittsfield, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Carlinville at North Mac, 7 p.m.
  • Litchfield at Gillespie, 7 p.m.
  • Pana at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.
  • Staunton at Piasa Southwestern, 7 p.m.
  • Vandalia at Greenville, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Taylorville at Effingham, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Jacksonville Routt at Camp Point Central, 7 p.m.
  • Beardstown at Mount Sterling Brown County, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Havana at Kewanee Wethersfield, 7 p.m.
  • Rushville-Industry at Heyworth, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Sullivan-Okaw Valley at Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City,7 p.m.
  • Nokomis at Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Kincaid South Fork at Kirkland Hiawatha, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Pawnee at Sciota West Prairie, Saturday, 1 p.m.

WEEK 7 (OCT. 6)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Normal University at Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur Eisenhower at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7 p.m.
  • Lanphier at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Southeast, 7 p.m.
  • Rochester at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
  • Springfield High at Normal Community West, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Athens at New Berlin, 7 p.m.
  • Pittsfield at Auburn, 7 p.m.
  • Williamsville at Maroa-Forsyth, 7 p.m.
  • Riverton at Petersburg PORTA, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford Olympia at Pleasant Plains, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Greenville at Carlinville, 7 p.m.
  • Gillespie at Pana, 7 p.m.
  • Hillsboro at Vandalia, 7 p.m.
  • Litchfield at Staunton, 7 p.m.
  • Piasa Southwestern at North Mac, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Mattoon at Taylorville, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Mount Sterling Brown County at Jacksonville Routt, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Mendon Unity at Beardstown, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Havana at Abingdon-Avon, 7 p.m.
  • Oneida ROWVA at Rushville-Industry, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City at Arcola, 7 p.m.
  • Nokomis at Sullivan-Okaw Valley, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Martinsville at Kincaid South Fork, TBD
  • Milledgeville at Pawnee, Saturday, 1 p.m.

WEEK 8 (OCT. 13)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Chatham Glenwood at Rochester, 7 p.m.
  • Champaign Centennial at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.
  • Sacred Heart-Griffin at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.
  • Springfield High at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.
  • Lincoln at Normal University, 7 p.m.
  • Southeast at Lanphier, Saturday, 1 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Riverton at Athens, 7 p.m.
  • Auburn at Stanford Olympia, 7 p.m.
  • Maroa-Forsyth at New Berlin, Saturday, 2 p.m.
  • Petersburg PORTA at Pittsfield, 7 p.m.
  • Pleasant Plains at Williamsville, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Carlinville at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.
  • Vandalia at Gillespie, 7 p.m.
  • Piasa Southwestern at Greenville, 7 p.m.
  • Pana at Litchfield, 7 p.m.
  • Staunton at North Mac, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Charleston at Taylorville, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Jacksonville Routt at Greenfield/Northwestern, 7 p.m.
  • White Hall North Greene at Beardstown, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Monmouth United at Havana, 7 p.m.
  • Rushville-Industry at Princeville, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City at Villa Grove, 7 p.m.
  • Toledo Cumberland at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Pawnee at Kincaid South Fork, 7 p.m.

WEEK 9 (OCT. 20)

CENTRAL STATE EIGHT

  • Lincoln at Chatham Glenwood, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur Eisenhower at Southeast, 7 p.m.
  • Decatur MacArthur at Bloomington, 7 p.m.
  • Jacksonville at Normal University, 7 p.m.
  • Rochester at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 7 p.m.
  • Lanphier at Springfield High, 7 p.m.

SANGAMO

  • Athens at Maroa-Forsyth, 7 p.m.
  • Auburn at Williamsville, 7 p.m.
  • New Berlin at Pleasant Plains, 7 p.m.
  • Stanford Olympia at Petersburg PORTA, 7 p.m.
  • Pittsfield at Riverton, 7 p.m.

SOUTH CENTRAL

  • Gillespie at Carlinville, 7 p.m.
  • Greenville at North Mac, 7 p.m.
  • Hillsboro at Piasa Southwestern, 7 p.m.
  • Litchfield at Vandalia, 7 p.m.
  • Pana at Staunton, 7 p.m.

APOLLO

  • Taylorville at Bethalto Civic Memorial, 7 p.m.

WESTERN ILLINOIS VALLEY (NORTH)

  • Carrollton at Jacksonville Routt, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Beardstown at Hardin Calhoun, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN TRAIL-PRAIRIELAND (SMALL)

  • Macomb at Havana, 7 p.m.
  • Rushville-Industry at Astoria South Fulton, 7 p.m.

LINCOLN PRAIRIE

  • Nokomis at Niantic Sangamon Valley/Buffalo Tri-City, 7 p.m.

8-MAN

  • Kincaid South Fork at Decatur Unity Christian, Saturday, 1 p.m.
  • Pawnee at Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Contact Bill Welt: 788-1545, bill.welt@sj-r.com, Twitter.com/BillWelt

Here are the Springfield area's high school football schedules for the 2023 season (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Melvina Ondricka

Last Updated:

Views: 5806

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (48 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Melvina Ondricka

Birthday: 2000-12-23

Address: Suite 382 139 Shaniqua Locks, Paulaborough, UT 90498

Phone: +636383657021

Job: Dynamic Government Specialist

Hobby: Kite flying, Watching movies, Knitting, Model building, Reading, Wood carving, Paintball

Introduction: My name is Melvina Ondricka, I am a helpful, fancy, friendly, innocent, outstanding, courageous, thoughtful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.